2008 IFMCA Awards

FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Dark Knight, music by James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, music by John Williams
  • Standard Operating Procedure, music by Danny Elfman
  • Wall*E, music by Thomas Newman

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • Danny Elfman
  • Alexandre Desplat
  • James Newton Howard
  • Thomas Newman
  • John Powell

BREAKOUT COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • Andrew Lockington
  • Paul Cantelon
  • Nico Muhly
  • Max Richter
  • Atli Örvarsson

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Boy in the Striped Pajamas, music by James Horner
  • Che, music by Alberto Iglesias
  • Defiance, music by James Newton Howard
  • Milk, music by Danny Elfman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

  • Burn After Reading, music by Carter Burwell
  • Bienvenue Chez Les Ch’tis, music by Philippe Rombi
  • Fool’s Gold, music by George Fenton
  • Leatherheads, music by Randy Newman
  • Tropic Thunder, music by Theodore Shapiro

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE FILM

  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, music by John Williams
  • The Dark Knight, music by James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer
  • Hancock, music by John Powell
  • Speed Racer, music by Michael Giacchino
  • Wanted, music by Danny Elfman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION FILM

  • Inkheart, music by Javier Navarrete
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, music by Harry Gregson-Williams
  • City of Ember, music by Andrew Lockington
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army, music by Danny Elfman
  • The Spiderwick Chronicles, music by James Horner

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A HORROR/THRILLER FILM

  • The Happening, music by James Newton Howard
  • Let the Right One In [Låt Den Rätte Komma In], music by Johan Söderqvist
  • Mirrors, music by Javier Navarrete
  • Twilight, music by Carter Burwell
  • Valkyrie, music by John Ottman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Wall*E, music by Thomas Newman
  • Bolt, music by John Powell
  • Horton Hears a Who!, music by John Powell
  • Ponyo on the Cliff [Gake No Ue No Ponyo], music by Joe Hisaishi
  • Waltz with Bashir, music by Max Richter

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Standard Operating Procedure, music by Danny Elfman
  • The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos, music by The Cinematic Orchestra
  • Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father, music by Kurt Kuenne
  • Night, music by Cezary Skubiszewski
  • Tabarly, music by Yann Tiersen

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • “Roar! Overture” from Cloverfield, music by Michael Giacchino
  • “Be With You” from The Happening, music by James Newton Howard
  • “They’ll Remember You” from Valkyrie, music by John Ottman and Lior Rosner
  • “Define Dancing” from Wall*E, music by Thomas Newman and Peter Gabriel
  • “Success Montage” from Wanted, music by Danny Elfman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION

  • John Adams, music by Robert Lane and Joseph Vitarelli
  • Battlestar Galactica, music by Bear McCreary
  • Merlin, music by Robert Lane
  • Lost, music by Michael Giacchino
  • Pane e Libertà, music by Ennio Morricone

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures, music by Knut Avenstroup Haugen
  • Afrika, music by Wataru Hokoyama
  • Gears of War 2, music by Steve Jablonsky
  • Mercenaries 2: World in Flames, music by Chris Tilton
  • Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, music by Mark Griskey

BEST NEW RELEASE/RE-RELEASE OF AN EXISTING SCORE

  • The Boys from Brazil, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Douglass Fake (Intrada)
  • Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Douglass Fake (Intrada)
  • Body Double, music by Pino Donaggio; album produced by Douglass Fake (Intrada)
  • Heavy Metal, music by Elmer Bernstein; album produced by Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
  • The Matrix: The Deluxe Edition, music by Don Davis; album produced by Don Davis and Robert Townson (Varèse Sarabande)

BEST RE-RECORDING OF AN EXISTING SCORE

  • El Cid, music by Miklós Rózsa; conducted by Nic Raine, album produced by James Fitzpatrick (Tadlow)
  • The Kentuckian/Williamsburg: The Story of a Patriot, music by Bernard Herrmann; conducted William Stromberg; album produced by Anna Bonn, John Morgan and William Stromberg (Tribute Film Classics)
  • Odna (Alone), music by Dmitri Shostakovich; conducted by Mark Fitzgerald, album produced by Hans-Bernhard Bätzing (Naxos)
  • She, music by Max Steiner; conducted William Stromberg; album produced by Anna Bonn, John Morgan and William Stromberg (Tribute Film Classics)
  • An Unfinished Life – Piano Sketches, music by Christopher Young; performed by Dave Guili, album produced by Flavio Motalla and Christopher Young (BSX)

BEST COMPILATION ALBUM OR BOX SET

  • Indiana Jones: The Soundtracks Collection, music by John Williams; album produced by Laurent Bouzereau (Concord)
  • Gangs of New York/The Journey of Natty Gann/The Scarlet Letter, music by Elmer Bernstein; album produced by Robert Townson (Varèse Sarabande)
  • Le Cinéma de Georges Delerue, music by Georges Delerue; album produced by Stéphane Lerouge (Universal Music France)
  • MGM Soundtrack Treasury, various composers; album produced by Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
  • Superman: The Music, various composers; album produced by Mike Matessino and Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)

FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • Intrada Records
  • Film Score Monthly
  • La-La Land Records
  • MovieScore Media
  • Varèse Sarabande

Comments are closed.