2010 IFMCA Awards

FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

  • How To Train Your Dragon, music by John Powell
  • The Ghost Writer, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • Inception, music by Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • Tron: Legacy, music by Daft Punk

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • Alexandre Desplat
  • Danny Elfman
  • James Newton Howard
  • John Powell
  • Hans Zimmer

BREAKOUT COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • Nuno Maló
  • Óscar Araujo
  • Arnau Bataller
  • Daft Punk
  • Herbert Grönemeyer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

  • The King’s Speech, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • Amália, music by Nuno Maló
  • Black Swan, music by Clint Mansell
  • The Karate Kid, music by James Horner
  • True Grit, music by Carter Burwell

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

  • The Lightkeepers, music by Pinar Toprak
  • Lo, music by Scott Glasgow
  • Nanny McPhee Returns, music by James Newton Howard
  • Potiche, music by Philippe Rombi
  • Vampires Suck, music by Christopher Lennertz

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

  • The Ghost Writer, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • Buried, music by Víctor Reyes
  • Inception, music by Hans Zimmer
  • Robin Hood, music by Marc Streitenfeld
  • Salt, music by James Newton Howard

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM

  • Tron: Legacy, music by Daft Punk
  • Alice In Wonderland, music by Danny Elfman
  • Daybreakers, music by Christopher Gordon
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Last Airbender, music by James Newton Howard

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • How To Train Your Dragon, music by John Powell
  • L’Illusionniste [The Illusionist], music by Sylvain Chomet
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’hoole, music by David Hirschfelder
  • Tangled, music by Alan Menken
  • Toy Story 3, music by Randy Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Océans, music by Bruno Coulais
  • The Battle of Britain, music by Miguel d’Oliveira
  • Bébés [Babies], music by Bruno Coulais
  • Waiting For ‘Superman,’ music by Christophe Beck
  • The Wildest Dream: Conquest of Everest, music by Joel Douek

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A TELEVISION SERIES

  • Human Target, music by Bear McCreary
  • Czas Honoru [Time of Honor], music by Bartosz Chajdecki
  • Doctor Who, music by Murray Gold
  • Lost, music by Michael Giacchino
  • Ull Per Ull [An Eye For An Eye], music by Marc Vaíllo

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • Castlevania: Lords of Shadow, music by Óscar Araujo
  • Dark Void, music by Bear McCreary
  • James Bond 007: Blood Stone, music by Richard Jacques
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’hoole, music by Winifred Phillips
  • Lego Universe, music by Brian Tyler

BEST ARCHIVAL RELEASE OF AN EXISTING SCORE

  • Spartacus, music by Alex North (Varèse Sarabande) – Album Producer: Robert Townson; Liner Notes: Robert Townson; Album Art Direction: Robert Townson, Matthew Joseph Peak, Bill Pitzonka
  • The Alamo, music by Dimitri Tiomkin (Tadlow/Prometheus) – Conductor: Nic Raine; Album Producers: James Fitzpatrick, Luc Van De Ven; Liner Notes: Frank K. Dewald; Album Art Direction: Ginko Digi
  • Batman Returns, music by Danny Elfman (La-La Land) – Album Producers: Neil S. Bulk, Dan Goldwasser, Mv Gerhard, Matt Verboys; Liner Notes: John Takis; Album Art Direction: David C. Fein
  • Black Sunday, music by John Williams (Film Score Monthly) – Album Producers: Lukas Kendall, Mike Matessino; Liner Notes: Scott Bettencourt, Mike Matessino, Jeff Eldridge, Al Kaplan; Album Art Direction: Joe Sikoryak
  • Conan the Barbarian, music by Basil Poledouris (Tadlow/Prometheus) – Conductor: Nic Raine; Album Producer: James Fitzpatrick; Liner Notes: Frank K. Dewald; Album Art Direction: Ginko Digi
  • Family Plot, music by John Williams (Varèse Sarabande) – Album Producers: Robert Townson, Mike Matessino; Liner Notes: Mike Matessino
  • The Goonies, music by Dave Grusin (Varèse Sarabande) – Album Producers: Robert Townson, Mike Matessino; Liner Notes: Mike Matessino; Album Art Direction: John Alvin, Drew Struzan
  • Independence Day, music by David Arnold (La-La Land) – Album Producers: Nick Redman, Mike Matessino, Didier C. Deutsch, Mv Gerhard, Matt Verboys; Liner Notes: Dan Goldwasser; Album Art Direction: Mark Banning
  • Lawrence of Arabia, music by Maurice Jarre (Tadlow) – Conductor: Nic Raine; Album Producer: James Fitzpatrick; Liner Notes: Frank K. Dewald
  • Miklós Rózsa Treasury, music by Miklós Rózsa (Film Score Monthly) – Album Producer: Lukas Kendall; Liner Notes: Lukas Kendall, Al Kaplan, Frank K. Dewald, John Fitzpatrick; Album Art Direction: Joe Sikoryak

FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • La-La Land Records
  • Film Score Monthly
  • Intrada
  • Moviescore Media
  • Varèse Sarabande

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • Alice In Wonderland – “Alice’s Theme” (Danny Elfman)
  • The Ghost Writer – “The Truth About Ruth” (Alexandre Desplat)
  • How To Train Your Dragon – “Forbidden Friendship” (John Powell)
  • How To Train Your Dragon – “Test Drive” (John Powell)
  • The Last Airbender – “Flow Like Water” (James Newton Howard)

Comments are closed.