FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, music by John Williams
  • 1917, music by Thomas Newman
  • How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, music by John Powell
  • Joker, music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little Women, music by Alexandre Desplat

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • Bear McCreary
  • Alexandre Desplat
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Thomas Newman
  • John Williams

BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • Nainita Desai
  • Bobby Krlic
  • Mathieu Lamboley
  • Anne-Sophie Versnaeyen
  • Christoph Zirngibl

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

  • Little Women, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • A Hidden Life, music by James Newton Howard
  • Joker, music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Motherless Brooklyn, music by Daniel Pemberton
  • The Professor and the Madman, music by Bear McCreary

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

  • Jojo Rabbit, music by Michael Giacchino
  • Blanche Comme Neige/White As Snow, music by Bruno Coulais
  • Dolemite Is My Name, music by Scott Bomar
  • Eld & Lågor/Swoon, music by Nathaniel Méchaly
  • Le Mystère Henri Pick, music by Laurent Perez Del Mar

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

  • 1917, music by Thomas Newman
  • Dumbo, music by Danny Elfman
  • The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot, music by Joe Kraemer
  • Masquerade Hotel, music by Naoki Sato
  • Sordo: The Silent War, music by Carlos Martín Jara

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM

  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, music by John Williams
  • Avengers: Endgame, music by Alan Silvestri
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters, music by Bear McCreary
  • Midsommar, music by Bobby Krlic
  • Us, music by Michael Abels

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, music by John Powell
  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles, music by Arturo Cardelús
  • Frozen II, music by Christophe Beck
  • J’Ai Perdu Mon Corps/I Lost My Body, music by Dan Levy
  • Miniscule: Les Mandibules du Bout du Monde, music by Mathieu Lamboley

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY

  • Our Planet, music by Steven Price
  • The Biggest Little Farm, music by Jeff Beal
  • Cyber Work and the American Dream, music by Chad Cannon
  • Finis Terrae, music by Christoph Zirngibl
  • Untamed Romania, music by Nainita Desai

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION

  • Chernobyl, music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance, music by Daniel Pemberton and Samuel Sim
  • Good Omens, music by David Arnold
  • His Dark Materials, music by Lorne Balfe
  • The Orville, music by John Debney, Joel McNeely, and Andrew Cottee

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • Rend, music by Neal Acree
  • Days Gone, music by Nathan Whitehead
  • Erica, music by Austin Wintory
  • A Plague Tale: Innocence, music by Olivier Derivière
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order, music by Gordy Haab and Stephen Barton

BEST NEW ARCHIVAL RELEASE – RE-RELEASE OR RE-RECORDING

  • Dial M For Murder, music by Dimitri Tiomkin; The Royal Scottish National Orchestra, conducted by William Stromberg; album produced by Douglass Fake; liner notes by Roger Feigelson and Douglass Fake; art direction by Kay Marshall (Intrada)
  • Air Force One, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Cary E. Mansfield and Bryon Davis; liner notes by Daniel Schweiger; art direction by Mark Shoolery and Bill Pitzonka (Varèse Sarabande)
  • Apollo 13, music by James Horner; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by John Takis; art direction by Kay Marshall (Intrada)
  • The Bride of Frankenstein, music by Franz Waxman; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by Frank K. DeWald and John Waxman; art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La La Land)
  • Dracula/The Curse pf Frankenstein, music by James Bernard; The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Nic Raine; album produced by James Fitzpatrick; liner notes by David Huckvale; art direction by Nic Finch (Tadlow)

BEST NEW ARCHIVAL RELEASE – COMPILATION

  • Across The Stars, music by John Williams; The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles and Anne-Sophie Mutter, conducted by John Williams; album produced by Bernhard Güttler; liner notes by Jon Burlingame; art direction by Büro Dirk Rudolph (Deutsche Grammophon)
  • The Disaster Movie Soundtrack Collection, music by John Williams; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by Jeff Bond and Jon Burlingame; art direction by Jim Titus (La La Land)
  • Marco Beltrami: Music For Film, music by Marco Beltrami; The Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Dirk Brossé; album produced by Film Fest Gent; liner notes by Patrick Duynslaegher and Raf Butstraen; art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen)
  • Nevada Smith: The Paramount Westerns Collection, music by Various Composers; album produced by John Takis and Frank K. DeWald; liner notes by John Takis and Frank K. DeWald; art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La La Land)
  • Planet Of The Apes: The Original Film Series Soundtrack Collection, music by Jerry Goldsmith, Leonard Rosenman, and Tom Scott; album produced by Mike Matessino and Neil S. Bulk; liner notes by Mike Matessino and Jeff Bond; art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La La Land)

FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • La La Land Records, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys
  • Intrada Records, Douglass Fake and Roger Feigelson
  • Moviescore Media, Mikael Carlsson
  • Music Box Records, Cyril Durand-Roger and Laurent Lafarge
  • Quartet Records, Jose M. Benitez

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • “The Rise of Skywalker” from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, music by John Williams
  • “A Hidden Life” from A Hidden Life, music by James Newton Howard
  • “Call Me Joker” from Joker, music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Portals” from Avengers: Endgame, music by Alan Silvestri
  • “The Night Window” from 1917, music by Thomas Newman

THE ROBERTO ASCHERI SPECIAL AWARD

  • JOHN WILLIAMS, for career achievement