FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

  • Coppelia, music by Maurizio Malagnini
  • Dune, music by Hans Zimmer
  • The Green Knight, music by Daniel Hart
  • Jungle Cruise, music by James Newton Howard
  • The Last Duel, music by Harry Gregson-Williams

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • James Newton Howard
  • Panu Aaltio
  • Nicholas Britell
  • Jonny Greenwood
  • Hans Zimmer

BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • Oscar Martín Leanizbarrutia
  • Amie Doherty
  • Stephanie Economou
  • Arthur Sharpe
  • Raphaelle Thibaut

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

  • The Curse of Turandot, music by Simon Franglen
  • Buckley’s Chance, music by Christopher Gordon
  • The Last Duel, music by Harry Gregson-Williams
  • The Power of the Dog, music by Jonny Greenwood
  • Spencer, music by Jonny Greenwood

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

  • Cruella, music by Nicholas Britell
  • Délicieux, music by Christophe Julien
  • Don’t Look Up, music by Nicholas Britell
  • The French Dispatch, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Potato Venture [Peruna], music by Panu Aaltio

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

  • Jungle Cruise, music by James Newton Howard
  • Gunpowder Milkshake, music by Frank Ilfman
  • The King’s Man, music by Matthew Margeson and Dominic Lewis
  • Last Night in Soho, music by Steven Price
  • No Time to Die, music by Hans Zimmer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM

  • Coppelia, music by Maurizio Malagnini
  • Dune, music by Hans Zimmer
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife, music by Rob Simonsen
  • The Green Knight, music by Daniel Hart
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home, music by Michael Giacchino

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Raya and the Last Dragon, music by James Newton Howard
  • Encanto, music by Germaine Franco
  • Luca, music by Dan Romer
  • Spirit Untamed, music by Amie Doherty
  • Wish Dragon, music by Philip Klein

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY

  • Tale of the Sleeping Giants [Tunturin Tarina], music by Panu Aaltio
  • The Arctic: Our Last Great Wilderness, music by Alex Heffes
  • Julia, music by Rachel Portman
  • A Perfect Planet, music by Ilan Eshkeri
  • Qinghai: Our National Park, music by Chad Cannon

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION

  • Masters of the Universe: Revelation, music by Bear McCreary
  • Cobra Kai, music by Leo Birenberg and Zach Robinson
  • Foundation, music by Bear McCreary
  • Loki, music by Natalie Holt
  • Lost In Space, music by Christopher Lennertz

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart, music by Mark Mothersbaugh and Wataru Hokoyama
  • Ark: Gonesis Part II, music by Gareth Coker
  • Call of Duty: Vanguard, music by Bear McCreary
  • Ghost of Tsushima: Iki Island & Legends, music by Chad Cannon and Bill Hemstapat, theme by Ilan Eshkeri
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy, music by Richard Jacques

BEST NEW ARCHIVAL RELEASE – RE-RELEASE OR RE-RECORDING

  • The Diary of Anne Frank, music by Alfred Newman; album produced by Nick Redman, Mike Matessino, and Neil S. Bulk; liner notes by Julie Kirgo; album art direction by Jim Titus (La-La Land)
  • The Eiger Sanction, music by John Williams; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by Jon Burlingame; album art direction by Kay Marshall (Intrada)
  • Legend, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Cyril Durand-Roger, Laurent Lafarge, Reynold d’Silva, and David Stoner; liner notes by Jeff Bond; album art direction by David Marques (Music Box/Silva Screen)
  • Lionheart, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Cary Mansfield; liner notes by Tim Grieving; album art direction by Bill Pitzonka (Varèse Sarabande)
  • The Tamarind Seed, music by John Barry; album produced by Geoff Leonard, Pete Walker, Ruud Rozemeijer, David Stoner, and Reynold d’Silva; liner notes by Geoff Leonard and Pete Walker; album art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen)

BEST NEW ARCHIVAL RELEASE – COMPILATION

  • The Film Scores of Bernard Herrmann, music by Bernard Herrmann; album produced by Tony d’Amato, Gavin Barratt, Raymond Few, and Tim McDonald; liner notes by Tom Schneller; album art direction by Matt Read (Phase 4/Deutsche Grammophon)
  • Gabriel Yared: Music For Film, music by Gabriel Yared; the Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra and Vlaams Radiokoor, conducted by Dirk Brossé; album produced by Thomas Van Parys and Marijke Vandeburie; liner notes by Thomas Van Parys; album art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen/Film Fest Gent)
  • Pedro Almodóvar & Alberto Iglesias Film Music Collection, music by Alberto Iglesias; album produced by José M. Benitez and Alberto Iglesias; liner notes by Pedro Almodóvar, Alberto Iglesias, and Manuel J. Lombardo; album art direction by Nacho B. Govantes and Luca Barcellona (Quartet)
  • The Pink Panther Final Chapters Collection (Trail Of The Pink Panther/Curse Of The Pink Panther/Son Of The Pink Panther), music by Henry Mancini; album produced by Chris Malone; liner notes by John Takis; album art direction by Nacho B. Govantes (Quartet)
  • Spotlight On John Williams, music by John Williams; the City Light Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kevin Griffiths; album produced by Pirmin Zängerle and Martin Korn; liner notes by Basil Böhni; album art direction by Roger Krütli (Prospero Classical)

FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • Intrada, Douglass Fake and Roger Feigelson
  • La-La Land Records, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys
  • Moviescore Media, Mikael Carlsson
  • Music Box Records, Cyril Durand-Roger and Laurent Lafarge
  • Quartet Records, José M. Benitez

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • “Arachnoverture” from Spider-Man: No Way Home, music by Michael Giacchino
  • “Claret, Tema Principal” from Claret, music by Oscar Martín Leanizbarrutia
  • “The Final Battle” from My Country, My Parents [Wo He Wo De Fubei], music by Gordy Haab
  • “Grand Finale” from Coppelia, music by Maurizio Malagnini
  • “Riddles” from Buckley’s Chance, music by Christopher Gordon

ROBERTO ASCHIERI SPECIAL AWARD

  • Nick Redman

KYLE RENICK SPECIAL AWARD

  • West Side Story, music by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, conductor Gustavo Dudamel, arranger David Newman, song and vocal producer Jeanine Tesori, music consultant John Williams