2009 IFMCA Awards

FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

  • Up, music by Michael Giacchino
  • Avatar, music by James Horner
  • Drag Me To Hell, music by Christopher Young
  • Star Trek, music by Michael Giacchino
  • The Twilight Saga: New Moon, music by Alexandre Desplat

 FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • Michael Giacchino
  • Alexandre Desplat
  • James Horner
  • Brian Tyler
  • Christopher Young

 BREAKOUT COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • James Peterson
  • Henry Jackman
  • Abel Korzeniowski
  • Clinton Shorter
  • Austin Wintory

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

  • A Single Man, music by Abel Korzeniowski
  • Agora, music by Dario Marianelli
  • Baarìa, music by Ennio Morricone
  • Creation, music by Christopher Young
  • Mao’s Last Dancer, music by Christopher Gordon

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

  • The Informant!, music by Marvin Hamlisch
  • Couples Retreat, music by A.R. Rahman
  • Duplicity, music by James Newton Howard
  • Julie & Julia, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • Lesbian Vampire Killers, music by Debbie Wiseman

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE FILM

  • The Red Canvas, music by James Peterson
  • G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra, music by Alan Silvestri
  • Lucky Luke, music by Bruno Coulais
  • Sherlock Holmes, music by Hans Zimmer
  • Under The Mountain, music by Victoria Kelly

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION FILM

  • Star Trek, music by Michael Giacchino
  • Avatar, music by James Horner
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, music by Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna
  • Knowing, music by Marco Beltrami
  • The Twilight Saga: New Moon, music by Alexandre Desplat

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A HORROR/THRILLER FILM

  • Drag Me To Hell, music by Christopher Young
  • Imago Mortis, music by Zacarías M. De La Riva
  • In the Electric Mist, music by Marco Beltrami
  • The Killing Room, music by Brian Tyler
  • Trick ‘R Treat, music by Douglas Pipes

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Up, music by Michael Giacchino
  • A Christmas Carol, music by Alan Silvestri
  • Coraline, music by Bruno Coulais
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Princess and the Frog, music by Randy Newman

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Home, music by Armand Amar
  • Brothers At War, music by Lee Holdridge
  • Earth Days, music by Michael Giacchino
  • Garbo: El Espía, music by Fernando Velázquez
  • Under the Sea 3D, music by Micky Erbe and Maribeth Solomon

 FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • Drag Me To Hell – “Concerto To Hell,” music by Christopher Young
  • Avatar – “War,” music by James Horner
  • The Red Canvas – “Ballet For Brawlers,” music by James Peterson
  • Star Trek – “Enterprising Young Men,” music by Michael Giacchino
  • Up – “Married Life,” music by Michael Giacchino

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION

  • Battlestar Galactica [Season 4.5], music by Bear McCreary
  • Caprica, music by Bear McCreary
  • Life, music by George Fenton
  • Lost [Season 5], music by Michael Giacchino
  • Yellowstone, music by Edmund Butt

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, music by James Hannigan
  • Assassin’s Creed II, music by Jesper Kyd
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2, music by Lorne Balfe and Hans Zimmer
  • Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian, music by Chris Tilton
  • Spore Hero, music by Winifred Phillips

 BEST NEW RELEASE/RE-RELEASE OF AN EXISTING SCORE

  • Back To The Future, music by Alan Silvestri; Douglass Fake, producer (Intrada)
  • Innerspace, music by Jerry Goldsmith; M.V. Gerhard and Mike Matessino, producers (La-La Land)
  • The Journey of Natty Gann, music by James Horner; James Horner, Simon Rhodes and Douglass Fake, producers (Intrada)
  • Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, music by James Horner; Lukas Kendall, producer (Film Score Monthly)
  • Twilight Zone: The Movie, music by Jerry Goldsmith; Bruce Botnick, Lukas Kendall and Mike Matessino, producers (Film Score Monthly)

 BEST RE-RECORDING OF AN EXISTING SCORE

  • Exodus, music by Ernest Gold, cond. Nic Raine; James Fitzpatrick, producer (Tadlow)
  • The Charge of the Light Brigade, music by Max Steiner, cond. William Stromberg; Anna Bonn, John Morgan and William Stromberg, producers (Tribute Film Classics)
  • The Prince and the Pauper, music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, cond. William Stromberg; Anna Bonn, John Morgan and William Stromberg, producers (Tribute Film Classics)

 BEST FILM MUSIC COMPILATION ALBUM OR BOX SET

  • David Raksin at M-G-M, music by David Raksin; Lukas Kendall, producer (Film Score Monthly)
  • The Film Music of Mischa Spoliansky, music by Mischa Spoliansky; Philip Lane, Ralph Couzens and Neil Varley, producers (Chandos)
  • Howard Shore: Collector’s Edition Vol. 1, music by Howard Shore; Jonathan Schultz, producer (Howe)
  • Northwest Passage: Classic Western Scores From M-G-M Vol. 2 (1940-1974), music by Various Composers; Lukas Kendall, producer (Film Score Monthly)
  • Vladimir Cosma: 40 Bandes Originales Pour 40 Films, music by Vladimir Cosma; Vladimir Cosma, producer (Larghetto Music)

 FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • Intrada
  • Film Score Monthly
  • La-La Land Records
  • Moviescore Media
  • Varèse Sarabande

Comments are closed.